2019 Convention Itineray  

 

 

Thursday, January 10, 2019
4:00 Registration Begins/EXHIBIT HALL OPENS                                      SPEAKERS SPONSORED BY BSN SPORTS  
6:00-6:10 Welcome           Barry Russell Brazos Rm
  Introduction of Speakers Eric Forestier Brazos Rm
6:15-6:50 2019 State Champion Coaches Panel   Brazos Rm
  1A- Bryant Latham - Slocume HS STATE CHAMPION  
  2A- Jacob Hooker - Big Sandy HS STATE CHAMPION  
  3A- Jason Causey - Beckville HS STATE CHAMPION  
  4A- Ricky Griffin - Argyle HS STATE CHAMPION  
  5A- Jeremy Fatheree - VR Eaton HS STATE CHAMPION  
  6A- Larry Vucan - Southlake Carroll HS  STATE CHAMPION  
7:00-8:00 JAY JOHNSON- UNIVESITY OF ARIZONA  Running A Program Brazos Rm
8:45 Convention Center Closes    
Friday, January 11, 2019
8:00 Exhibits Open/Registration Opens                                         SPEAKERS SPONSORED BY BSN SPORTS  
8:00-8:05 Opening Remarks                                    Barry Russell Brazos Rm
  Introduction of Speakers Eric Forestier Brazos Rm
8:10-8:50 SHAUN LARKIN - LA DODGERS Practice Design Brazos Rm
9:00-9:40 MATT BRAGGA - RICE UNIVERSITY Hitting Brazos Rm
       
9:50- 10:30 STEPHEN MACKEY - 2 WORDS CHARACTER DEV Motivational Brazos Rm
       
10:00 THSBCA Retired Coaches Meeting   LONE STAR RM 103
10:40-11:20 GREG BURNETT - TEXAS LUTHERN UNIV. Strength & Conditioning Brazos Rm
11:20-11:35 PARAGON SPORTS-              New Sponsor Synthetic Turf Brazos Rm
11:00 Scout Meeting-   BOSQUE THEATER
  TAPPS Meeting   LONE STAR 104
  Jr. College Meeting   TEXAS SOUTH RM 116-118
11:35-12:15 THSBCA Business Meeting/Regional Meeting REX AND OFFICERS Brazos Rm
  Region 1 and Region 4 REGIONAL DIRECTORS Brazos Rm
  Region 2 REGIONAL DIRECTORS TEXAS NORTH
  Region 3 REGIONAL DIRECTORS TEXAS SOUTH 
12:15-1:00 Luncheon                         SPONSORED BY THSBCA
1:00-1:40  DR. SUSAN ELZA/ AJ MARTINEZ          UIL UIL UPDATES Brazos Rm
       
1:50-2:30 MICHAEL KAZLAUSKY -  AIR FORCE ACADEMY Character & Leadership Brazos Rm
       
1:45-2:25 PARAGON SPORTS SYNTHTIC TURF DISCUSSION TEXAS NORTH RM 113-114
2:00-2:40  RANDY TALLEY     DOs & DONTs to start a successfull program TEXAS SOUTH RM 116-118
2:35-5:00 KYLE MCNEELY-                              NFHS NFHS RULES Q&A TEXAS NORTH RM 113-114
       
2:40-3:20 WILL BOLT - TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY Offense Brazos Rm
2:50-3:30 CHANS CHAPMAN - S.A. REGAN HS Reagan Baseball Culture TEXAS SOUTH RM 116-118
3:30-4:10 BRITT BONNEAU - OKLAHOMA UNIVERSITY Outfield Brazos Rm
3:40- 4:20 JEREMY YORK - HOUSTON MEMORIAL HS Parent Meeting A Different Perspective TEXAS SOUTH RM 116-118
4:20-5:00 DAN HEEFNER - DALLAS BAPTIST UNIV Hitting Brazos Rm
6:15 Blue Bell/ THSBCA Hall of Fame Banquet:            SPEAKER- John Smoltz Brazos Rm
       
       
                                                                    Saturday, January 12th, 2019
7:00-7:50 FCA Breakfast   RANGER RM 106-110
                                            SPEAKERS SPONSORED BY BSN SPORTS  
8:00-8:05  Opening Remarks                                      Barry Russell Brazos Rm
  Introduction of Speakers Eric Forestier Brazos Rm
8:10-8:50 JOHN BYINGTON - McMURRAY COLLEGE Hitting Brazos Rm
9:00-9:40 KATHERINE ROBERTS - HUMAN PERFORMANCE Performance Brazos Rm
       
9:50-10:30 JONATHAN ARMOLD - TEXAS RANGERS Pitching Brazos Rm
       
10:40-11:20 TOM SUTARIS - COLORADO ROCKIES Hitting Brazos Rm
11:30-12:10 KIRK SAARLOOS - TEXAS CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY Pitching Brazos Rm
       
12:15 Cash Drawings/Closing Statements Barry Russell Brazos Rm
       
  Vendor Hospitality- DeCordova/Cameron    
  Vendors- McL/Chisholm    
  Late Registation- Event Office in Upper Lobby    
       

 

Pacific Headwear
Fan Cloth
Hype Socks
Faultless Athletics
Diamond Pro
Monograms & More
Diamond Sports
Blue Bell 2
badger Sportwear
Waco Convention Center
BSN Sports
GameGrade
PCS